How Much Does Junk Removal Cost in 2026?

Junk removal runs $75–$150 for a minimum single-item load, $200–$400 for a half truckload and $550–$850 for a full truck, with most jobs averaging about $300 — and most single furniture items priced at $80–$200 or less.

National average$300 per load
Typical range$75 – $850 per load
Low end$75 — a minimum single-item load ($75)
High end$850 — a full-truck whole-house cleanout ($850)

How much does junk removal cost?

Full-service junk removal is priced by how much of the truck you fill: a minimum load (one bulky item or a few boxes) runs about $75–$150, a quarter truck $125–$250, a half truck $200–$400, a three-quarter truck $350–$600 and a full truck $550–$850. The national average sits near $300 per job - Angi puts it at $241 across 44,583 completed projects, HomeGuide at $210 and Extra Space's guide near $250, with most homeowners paying somewhere between $133 and $372. Anything that fits in a pickup bed usually lands in the $125–$250 band; a packed one-bedroom apartment is closer to a half or three-quarter truck.

Truck volumeAbout what fitsTypical cost
Minimum load (1/8 truck)one bulky item or a few boxes$75 – $150
1/4 trucka pickup-bed worth of stuff, about 2–3 furniture pieces$125 – $250
1/2 trucka small apartment's worth of junk$200 – $400
3/4 trucka full garage or a packed one-bedroom$350 – $600
Full trucka whole-house cleanout, 3–4 pickup loads$550 – $850

Full-service loading, U.S. average wages, per load. Most companies charge a minimum of about $75 per job, and most single-item jobs land at that minimum.

$110Minimum load (1/8)$1901/4$3001/2$4753/4$700Full
What fits in one truck Green fill shows the volume; the number is the middle of each model range at U.S. average wages, per load.

Junk removal prices per item

Some companies skip the truck math and price per item, which is easier to compare when you only have a few things. Typical single-item prices:

ItemTypical price
Sofa / couch$80 – $200
Sectional sofa$175 – $350
Mattress & box spring$70 – $150
Refrigerator or freezer (refrigerant handling)$75 – $175
Washer or dryer$75 – $175
TV / e-waste$40 – $100
Hot tub (drained, cut up)$200 – $600
Piano (upright)$200 – $350
Piano (baby grand / grand)$300 – $550
Other furniture, per piece$80 – $200
Heavy debris or construction waste (concrete, brick, dirt)$100 – $250 per bedload

Price per item, full-service loading, U.S. average wages. Refrigerants, e-waste and pianos carry handling surcharges, which is why they price above generic furniture.

What changes the price

Junk removal prices by city

Wages and landfill tipping fees differ a lot by metro, and it shows in the final bill:

Metro area1/4 truck1/2 truckFull truck
New York, NY$140 – $285$225 – $455$625 – $965
Los Angeles, CA$140 – $280$225 – $450$620 – $955
Chicago, IL$125 – $255$205 – $405$560 – $860
Houston, TX$110 – $220$175 – $350$485 – $745
Phoenix, AZ$125 – $250$200 – $395$545 – $845
Philadelphia, PA$125 – $245$195 – $395$540 – $835
San Antonio, TX$110 – $220$175 – $350$480 – $745
San Diego, CA$140 – $275$220 – $440$605 – $935
Dallas, TX$115 – $230$185 – $365$500 – $775
Austin, TX$115 – $235$185 – $375$515 – $795
Jacksonville, FL$115 – $230$185 – $370$510 – $785
Fort Worth, TX$115 – $230$185 – $365$500 – $775
Columbus, OH$120 – $240$190 – $380$525 – $810
Charlotte, NC$115 – $230$185 – $370$510 – $785
Indianapolis, IN$115 – $235$185 – $370$510 – $790
Seattle, WA$145 – $285$230 – $460$630 – $975
Denver, CO$130 – $260$210 – $415$575 – $885
Nashville, TN$120 – $240$190 – $385$525 – $815
Portland, OR$130 – $260$210 – $420$575 – $890
Las Vegas, NV$150 – $300$240 – $485$665 – $1,025

Per load, full-service loading, scaled by each metro's labor and disposal costs (BLS OEWS wages, blended 35% + 65% of the city factor since dump fees do not scale with wages). Other metros are covered by the calculator's city search.

Junk removal vs. dumpster rental vs. hauling it yourself

Three ways to get rid of it

OptionTypical costBest for
Full-service junk removalfrom the calculator above - a full truck runs $550–$850Attics, appliances, hot tubs - they do the loading
Rent a dumpster$300-$800 a week plus your own laborMulti-day renovations where junk piles up gradually
Haul it to the dump yourself$50-$100 per ton in dump fees plus truck wear and your weekendOne or two items you can lift alone

Dumpster and dump-fee figures are typical U.S. rates from HomeGuide and Angi's cost guides; they are outside our pricing model.

Full-service wins on anything heavy, high or awkward - you are paying for the loading, not just the hauling. A dumpster only makes sense when junk accumulates over days of work and you do not mind the labor. Self-hauling is cheapest for one or two liftable items, until a $90 dump minimum meets your second trip.

What junk removal companies will not take

Every hauler draws the line at hazardous waste: wet paint, chemicals, solvents, motor oil, batteries, asbestos and usually tires. The rules are set locally, so ask the company and check your city or county waste page before the crew arrives. Tires are the common near-miss - many haulers take them for a recycling surcharge of about $5-$15 per tire rather than including them in the load price.

How to pay less for junk removal

Clearing junk before a move-out?

The sequence matters: haul the junk out first, then clean. Book the junk removal for day one, the move-out cleaning for day two, and work from the move-out checklist so nothing gets flagged at inspection. If a cleaning charge shows up on your deposit statement anyway, the state deposit rules page lists the deadline and the statute behind it for all 50 states.

How we estimate these prices

Truck-fraction and per-item ranges are the starting parameters; each price multiplies by an area cost factor softened to 35% + 65% of the city coefficient (dump fees do not scale with local wages), then by the access and service options above. We calibrated these ranges against Angi's junk removal cost guide (44,583 projects, updated September 2026), HomeGuide's junk removal prices and Extra Space Storage's cost guide, with QuoteIQ's public calculator as a cross-check.

Sources we checked when setting these ranges: Housecall Pro — House Cleaning Prices in 2026, HomeGuide — House Cleaning Prices, and Workiz — House Cleaning Cost Guide 2026.

Hourly wage data comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS tables (occupation 37-2012, Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners). Our model multiplies estimated labor hours by a local hourly rate of $30–$75 depending on the market; see the calculator above for the full inputs.

Every price on this page comes from the same model as the calculator above. Last recalculated October 19, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does junk removal cost for a half load?

About $200–$400 at U.S. average prices - a half truck fits roughly a small apartment's worth of junk. Your city can move that up or down about 20%.

How much is a full truckload of junk?

About $550–$850 for a full truck, which is 3-4 pickup loads - typical for a whole-house cleanout.

How much does it cost to haul away a single couch?

About $80–$200 for a standard sofa, which usually sits at or just above the $75 minimum charge. Sectionals and sleeper sofas cost more.

What will junk removal companies not take?

Hazardous waste: wet paint, chemicals, solvents, motor oil, batteries and asbestos. Tires are usually accepted for an extra recycling fee of $5-$15 per tire. Check your city's waste page for anything questionable.

Is junk removal cheaper than renting a dumpster?

For a one-shot cleanout, usually yes once you count your labor: a dumpster runs $300-$800 a week before you load it yourself. Junk removal is paying someone else to load and haul in one visit.

How do I save money on junk removal?

Carry everything to the curb (about 25% off), donate usable furniture first, and combine loads with a neighbor to fill one truck instead of paying two minimums.

Do I need to be home for junk removal?

Most companies prefer it for the on-site volume quote, but curbside pickups can run without you once the price is agreed and paid.

How much does junk removal cost in my city?

It swings about 15% each way from the average - a half truck runs about $275 in Dallas and $340 in New York. The city table above shows 20 metros; the calculator covers the rest.

Related tools