Couch & Upholstery Cleaning Cost Calculator

Upholstery cleaning runs $100–$175 for a three-seat sofa, $50–$90 for an armchair and $35–$55 per sectional seat, with a minimum call-out of about $100. A five-seat sectional lands near $175–$275.

National average$140 per item
Typical range$100 – $175 per item
Low end$100 — a single dining chair ($100)
High end$175 — a 3-seat sofa ($175)

How much does couch cleaning cost?

Professional couch cleaning costs $100–$175 for a three-seat sofa and $80–$130 for a loveseat, with minimum home-service charges of about $100. Sectionals are usually priced per seat ($35–$55), so a five-seat sectional runs $175–$275. Most single-visit jobs to clean a sofa and a couple of chairs land in the $150–$300 range.

FurnitureTypical cost
Loveseat (2-seat)$80 – $130
Sofa (3-seat)$100 – $175
Sectional (per seat)$35 – $55
Armchair$50 – $90
Recliner$50 – $90
Dining chair$15 – $30
Ottoman$30 – $65

Price per item, synthetic fabric. Leather adds about 20%, delicate fabrics (linen, silk, velvet) about 40%. Minimum charge about $100 per visit.

Upholstery cleaning cost by furniture type

The per-item range is wide because "a chair" covers a $60 dining chair and a $900 wingback. Dining chairs are quick; recliners and sectionals have mechanisms and crevices that take longer than their footprint suggests.

Common combinationTypical cost
Sofa + 2 armchairs$200 – $355
Loveseat + sofa$180 – $305
5-seat sectional$175 – $275
Dining set (6 chairs)$100 – $180

Price per visit including the minimum charge of about $100.

Mattress cleaning cost

Mattress cleaning is usually priced by size, from about $60 for a twin to $130 for a king, both sides cleaned and extracted. It is worth doing at the same visit as the bedroom furniture — dust mites and sweat stains are in the mattress, not the headboard.

Mattress sizeTypical cost
Twin$60 – $80
Full$75 – $95
Queen$85 – $110
King / California King$100 – $130

Price per mattress, both sides cleaned and extracted, per visit.

What changes the price

What to check before booking

Ask which cleaning method they use. Hot water extraction ("steam") is the deep option but needs 6–12 hours to dry and can leave water marks on some fabrics. Low-moisture encapsulation dries in an hour or two and is safer for delicate weaves. A company that cannot tell you which method they will use on your fabric is guessing.

Check the care code on the furniture tag: W means water-based cleaners are fine, S means solvent only (water will shrink or stain it), WS means either, and X means vacuum only — do not wet-clean. Telling the cleaner the code up front avoids the most common expensive mistake in this category.

DIY vs professional upholstery cleaning

A rented extraction machine costs roughly $50–$80 a day plus solution, and the risk on upholstery is over-wetting: too much water in the foam leads to mold and a musty smell that lasts months. Spot-cleaning with a handheld machine is a reasonable DIY job. A whole sectional usually is not.

Cleaning carpets in the same visit? Most companies discount combined jobs — the truck is already at your house and the setup cost is shared.

How we estimate these prices

Per-item ranges are the starting parameters. The calculator multiplies the item subtotal by the fabric factor, adds per-item pet and protector treatments, applies an area wage factor (35% plus 65% of the local city coefficient, softened because machines and chemicals do not scale with local wages), then enforces the minimum charge. A three-seat sofa gives $100–$175 and a five-seat sectional gives $175–$275, matching the tables above.

Sources we checked: HomeGuide — Upholstery Cleaning Prices, which quotes per-item ranges for loveseats, sofas, sectionals, armchairs, dining chairs and mattresses, plus a $100–$150 minimum home-service fee. Sectional pricing is presented per seat here because that is how several companies quote it; HomeGuide quotes sectionals as a whole-piece range.

Sources we checked when setting these ranges: Housecall Pro — House Cleaning Prices in 2026, HomeGuide — House Cleaning Prices, and Workiz — House Cleaning Cost Guide 2026.

Hourly wage data comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS, occupation 37-2012 (Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners). Our model multiplies estimated labor hours by a local hourly rate of $30–$75 depending on the market; see the calculator above for the full inputs.

Every price on this page comes from the same model as the calculator above. Last recalculated October 18, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to clean a couch?

$100–$175 for a three-seat sofa, $80–$130 for a loveseat. Most visits also carry a minimum call-out of about $100, so a single sofa often prices at the minimum or just above.

How much does a sectional cost to clean?

$35–$55 per seat, so a five-seat sectional runs $175–$275. Large L-shaped sectionals with a chaise are often quoted as five or six seats.

Is it cheaper to clean upholstery or replace it?

Cleaning costs a fraction of replacement for any sofa worth keeping. Cleaning is the right call for odors, dust mites, pet hair and light staining; it will not fix worn fabric, collapsed cushions or sun-faded panels.

How long does upholstery cleaning take to dry?

Six to twelve hours with hot water extraction, one to three with low-moisture methods. Run fans or the AC, and do not sit on the cushions while damp.

Can pet urine be removed from a couch?

Fresh surface stains usually come out with enzyme treatment. Urine that soaked into the foam often cannot be fully removed by surface cleaning — ask the company to check before you pay for treatment.

How much does mattress cleaning cost?

$60 for a twin up to about $130 for a king, both sides. It is cheapest as an add-on to furniture cleaning on the same visit.

What do the W, S, WS and X codes on furniture tags mean?

W: water-based cleaners are safe. S: solvent-based only — water can shrink or stain. WS: either is fine. X: vacuum only, do not wet-clean. Tell the cleaner the code before they start.

How often should upholstery be professionally cleaned?

Every 12–24 months for most households; every 6–12 months with pets, kids, or allergies. Vacuuming monthly with an upholstery attachment does most of the work in between.

Related tools